Skip to main content
general header image

Our Board

general header image

Our Board

Print this page
  • News
    Video Repertoire exams – dipping your toe in the great unknown!

    Some feedback from enrollers and examiners about their experience with Video Read more...

  • News
    Video Exam extensions

    Extensions of time for Video Repertoire Exam submissions are available. Read more...

  • News
    Harp exams can be taken by video

    Video Repertoire Exams are now available for Harp exams in 2020

  • News
    Accordion Repertoire syllabus

    Accordion subjects now offered as Video Repertoire Exams only (in 2020)

  • News
    Face-to-face exams in 2020

    A guide to face-to-face exam availability in 2020 and the relevant sessions Read more...

The AMEB (NSW) Constitution sets out the composition, objective, role and functions of the AMEB (NSW) Board.

AMEB (NSW) Board

 

Chair - Professor Anna Reid

BMus Perf (USYD), M Ed Admin (UNE), PhD (UTS)
Head of School and Dean of Sydney Conservatorium of Music, NSW representative on Federal AMEB Board
Chair of the AMEB (NSW) Board - Ex-officio
 

Deputy Chair - Mr Anthony van den Broek

BMus, LRSM, DipABRSM, AMusA, FMMTA (NSW)
Private Music Teacher Representative
 

Mr John Benson

BMusED
Leader, The Arts Unit,
NSW Department of Education Representative - Ex-officio
 

Mrs Victoria Clancy

LSDA, ATCL
Private Speech and Drama Teacher Representative
 

Ms Cheryl Hainsworth

BMusEd, AMusA, ATCL, LTCL
Private Music Teacher Representative
 

Dr Sofia Kesidou

PhD, BSc (Hons)
Executive Director, Assessment Standards, NSW Education Standards Authority (NESA)
Ex-officio
 

Dr Philip Matthias

PhD, BMus(Hons), FRCO (CHM), ARCM, Hon FGCM
Senior Lecturer, Music, School of Creative Industries, University of Newcastle
NSW Vice Chancellors’ Committee Representative
 

Ms Lyn Morgan

BA, DipEd(Syd), AMusA (Piano and Piano Accompaniment), LMusA, TMusA (Dist)
Examiner Representative
 

Mr Richard Morphew

AMusA, LMusA, FFCSME, DSME, TC
Examiner Representative
 

Ms Roslynne Moxham

MA(Ed), BMusEd, AMusA, FACE,
NSW Department of Education Representative
 

Anne Sweeney

Dip Mus, Grad Dip Mus, AMusA, STEAA Cert III
Private Music Teacher representative

 

Examinations Committee Members
 

Chair - Mr Richard Morphew

AMusA, LMusA, FFCSME, DSME, TC
Chief Examiner, Voice
 

Mrs Jocelyn Fazzone

MMus, BMus (Hons), DipVirtuosité (Switzerland), LMusA, LTCL, AMusA
Chief Examiner, Woodwind
 

Dr Christine Logan

DMA (Uni of CIncinnati, USA); MMus Hons (U Syd) BMus Hons (U Syd) DSCM, LMusA LTCL
Chief Examiner, Keyboard
 

Dr Philip Matthias

PhD, BMus(Hons), FRCO (CHM), ARCM, Hon FGCM
Senior Lecturer, Music, School of Creative Industries, University of Newcastle
NSW Vice Chancellors’ Committee Representative
 

Speech & Drama Standing Committee Members

 

Chair - Mrs Victoria Clancy

LSDA, ATCL
 

Mrs Judith Burgess

FTCL, LTCL (Dist), ATCL (Hons), ASDA (Dist)
 

Mr Noel Cislowski

FSDA, CSCA(Dist), FTCL(Sp&Dr), LTCL(Singing), LSDA, BA(Hons), AEd.
 

Mrs Elaine Hodda

ASDA, LSDA, ATCL